The Research Conference meets every Friday morning, from 9:15-10:15 a.m. ET, when classes are in session. Faculty presentations take place during the fall semester and graduate student presentation take place during the spring semester.

Fall 2021

Note: Fall 2021 Seminars will take place in-person, in room 214 Mudd, from 9:15-10:15 AM ET

Fall 2021 Coordinator: Prof. Lu Zhang

9/17/21
Latha Venkataraman, Applied Physics and Chemistry
Machine learning applied to single-molecule ciruits
&
Kyle Mandli, Applied Mathematics-Atmospheric Science
Accelerating Prediction of Coastal Flooding in a Changing Climate

9/24/21
Carlos Paz-Soldan, Applied Physics-Plasma Physics
"Fusion Plasma: Science and Control"
&
James Scott, Applied Mathematics
“Nonlocal Analysis in Continuum Mechanics and Beyond”

10/1/21
Adam Sobel, Applied Mathematics-Atmospheric Science
"Tropical intraseasonal oscillations"
&
Katayun Barmak, Materials Science & Engineering
"Towards a Theory of Grain Growth in Polycrystalline Materials"

10/8/21
Nanfang Yu, Applied Physics-Solid State Physics
"Flat Optics"
&
Yang Sun, Applied Physics
"Two-step nucleation of the Earth's inner core"

10/15/21
Yuan Yang, Materials Science & Engineering
"Materials Design and Characterization for Energy Storage"
&
Simon Billinge, Materials Science & Engineering
"Mapping nanostructure at the micro and nanoscale with the help of x-rays and applied math"

10/22/21
Alex Gaeta, Applied Physics-Solid State Physics
"Optical Frequency Combs on a Chip"
&
Oleg Gang, Chemical Engineering & Applied Physics
"Programming Assembly and Reconfiguration of Nanomaterial Systems"

10/29/21
Michael Tippet, Applied Mathematics-Atmospheric Science
"Predictability of a North American tornado environment index from tropical Pacific SST and the Arctic Oscillation"
&
Marc Spiegelman, Applied Mathematics-Atmospheric Science
"Integrating Computational Thermodynamics and Geodynamics"

11/5/21
Daniel Bienstock, IEOR and Applied Mathematics
"The complexity of solving algebraic optimization problems"
&
Michal Lipson, Electrical Engineering and Applied Physics
"Next Generation of Silicon Photonics"

11/12/21
Amir Sagiv, Applied Mathematics
"Uncertainties and Noise in Dynamical Systems"
&
Kui Ren, Applied Mathematics
"Coupling Machine Learning with Model-Based Inversion"

11/19/21
9:15-9:45 AM
Siu-Wai Chan, Materials Science & Engineering

11/26/21 - No seminar

12/3/21
Irving Herman, Applied Physics
"Herman’s Third Book and Isaac Asimov"
&
William Bailey, Materials Science & Engineering
"Magnetization dynamics at fast timescales and small dimensions"

 

Spring 2021

Note: All Spring 2021 Seminars will take place via Zoom
The Zoom link will be shared with APAM Department community the week before the seminar. If you are not a member of the APAM Department, please send an email to [email protected] if you would like to attend the seminar.

Spring 2021 Coordinator: Prof. Amir Sagiv

1/22/2021
Huaiyu Li, Applied Mathematics (Weinstein Group)
"Coherent Structures in 1-D Dimer Chains"
&
Chris Dupuis, Applied Mathematics-Atmospheric Science (Abernathey Group)
"Optimal Iteration Patterns for Multidimensional Data and Functions"

1/29/2021
Aaron Michelson, Materials Science & Engineering (Gang Group)
"DNA Origami Templated Material Synthesis"
&
Wenxuan Wang, Materials Science & Engineering (Chan Group)
"Size-dependent Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Nano Oxides"

2/5/2021
Jessie Oehrlein, Applied Mathematics-Atmospheric Science (Polvani Group)
"Teaching Disciplinary Practices in Atmospheric Science and Discrete Mathematics"
&
Yevgeny Rakita, Materials Science & Engineering (Billinge Group)
"SNEM: Scaning Nano-structure Electron Microscopy

2/12/2021
Ziyu Liu, Applied Physics/Physics (Pinczuk Group)
"Observation of flat bands in gated semiconductor artificial graphene"
&
Yang Sun, Applied Physics (Wentzcovitch Group)
"Ab initio calculation and crystal structure predictions of Fe-O phases under high pressures"

2/19/2021
Songsheng Tao, Applied Physics (Billinge Group)
"The Pair Distribution Function Analysis of the Ni, Fe, Co Nanoparticles from High-throughput Synthesis"
&
Stephanie Malek, Materials Science & Engineering (Yu Group)
"Resonant Wavefront-Shaping Flat Optics."

2/26/2021 - No seminar

3/5/2021 - No seminar

3/12/2021
Bok Young Kim, Applied Physics (Gaeta Group)
"Kerr Frequency Combs in Normal Group-Velocity Dispersion"
&
Cheng-Chia Tsai, Applied Physics (Yu Group)
"An Efficient Method for Obtaining the 3-dimensional Structure of Insect Wings Using Thermal Photography"

3/19/2021
Philip Dinenis, Applied Mathematics (Bienstock/Mandli Groups)
"Optimization of Protective Measures against Coastal Flooding
&
Edith Zhang, Applied Mathematics (Du Group)
"Unveiling mode connectivity of an optimization landscape"

3/26/2021 - No seminar

4/2/2021
Judah Ryoo, Applied Mathematics (Mandli Group)
"2D h-box methods/SRD"
&
Jared Ginsberg, Applied Physics (Gaeta Group)
Ultrafast Nonlinear Optics of 2D Materials

4/9/2021
Tianwei Jin, Materials Science & Engineering (Yang Group)
"Bio-inspired Interfacial Designs for Structural Batteries with Enhanced Mechanical Properties"
&
Zeyu Hui, Materials Science & Engineering (West/Yang Groups)
"Understanding and Optimizing Transport of LIBs electrodes with Physics-based models"

Fall 2020

Fall 2020 Coordinator: Prof. Lu Zhang

9/18/2020
Latha Venkataraman, Applied Physics
"Using Quantum Interference to Create Highly Non-Linear Devices"
&
Kyle Mandli, Applied Mathematics
"Numerical Methods for Predicting Coastal Flooding With Uncertainty"

9/25/2020
I.C. Noyan, Materials Science and Engineering & Earth and Environmental Engineering
"Accuracy and Precision Limits for Diffraction Strain Measurements"
&
Allen Boozer, Applied Physics
“My Research: Magnetic Fusion and Magnetic Reconnection”

10/2/2020
Siu-Wai Chan, Materials Science and Engineering & Earth and Environmental Engineering
Study on Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Crystallites
&
Michal Lipson, Electrical Engineering & Applied Physics
"Photonics - challenges and opportunities"

10/9/2020
Yuan Yang, Materials Science and Engineering
"Material Design for Energy Storage and Thermal Management"
&
Marc Spiegelman, Applied Mathematics
"Integrating Computational Thermodynamics and Geodynamics"

10/16/2020
Oleg Gang, Chemical Engineering, Applied Physics, and Material Science
"Nanoscale Lego"
&
John Wright, Electrical Engineering
"Nonconvex Optimization for Low-Dimensional Structure: Dictionaries, Deconvolution and Deep Networks"

10/23/2020
Nanfang Yu, Applied Physics
"Flat Optics"
&
Alexander Gaeta, Applied Physics
"Optical Frequency Combs on a Chip"

10/30/2020
Kui Ren, Applied Mathematics
"Computational optimal transport for inversion and learning"
&
Michael Tippett, Applied Mathematics
"Comparing El Niño-Southern Oscillation in forecasts and observations"

11/6/2020
Cancelled

11/13/2020
Amir Sagiv, Applied Mathematics
"Measurements with an Unknown Observation Function - a Kernel Approach"
&
Qiang Du, Applied Mathematics
"Informative and Intelligent Scientific Computing"

11/20/2020
Michael Weinstein, Applied Mathematics
"Waves in 2D Materials; from PDEs to Topology"
&
Daniel Bienstock, Applied Mathematics
"What is polynomial optimization?"

12/4/2020
Nongnuch Artrith, Chemical Engineering
"Modeling the Dynamics of Complex Energy Materials with Machine Learning"
&
Aron Pinczuk, Applied Physics & Physics
"Electron Fluids in Semiconductor Quantum Structures"

12/11/2020
Michael Mauel, Applied Physics
"Instabilities of Magnetically Confined Plasma"
&
Simon Billinge, Materials Science & Engineering
"Nanostructure, and it's mapping