Congratulations Graduates!

Jun 30 2021

The Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics Department is proud to celebrate the wonderful achievements of our undergraduate and graduate 2020-2021 degree recipients in Applied Physics, Applied Mathematics, Materials Science, and Medical Physics. Virtual celebrations and award ceremonies were held to congratulate students on their hard work and their tremendous success.

Congratulations graduates! We are so proud of you!
 

Award Winners

Learn more about our outstanding graduate and undergraduate award winners. Click the arrow on the right side of this photo to see each award recipient.

 

Student Spotlights

Meet some of our other amazing 2021 graduating students!

 

Messages from the APAM Faculty

Congratulations graduates! We are so proud of you!

Degree Recipients

October 2020 - MS

Yinan Dong (MSE), Ayan Nandi (AM/CVN), Matthew Sekerke (AM/CVN)

October 2020 - PhD

John Brooks (AP), Shaowen Chen (AP), E-Dean Fung (AP), Peijie Ong (AP), Oded Stein (AM)
 

February 2021 - BS

Joon-hee Jo (AM), Nikolay Mamut (AM), Sunand Raghupathi (AP), Nicholas Vallin (MatSci), Miguel Yepes (MatSci), Kyung Duk Yoon (AM)

February 2021 - MS

Peter Aydin (MP), Sasaank Bandi (MSE), Isabelle Bunge (AM),  Chunrun Chen (MSE), Jeffrey Chen (AM), Endric Daues (AM), Yu Hui Du (AP), Megan Eisele (MSE), Xiaoyu Fan (MSE), Lauren Farrell (MP), Vahe Gharakhanyan (MSE), Julia Hestenes (MSE), Hao Yun Hsu (MP), Hsiang-Yun Hsu (MSE), Yunxiao Hu (AM), Crystal Ji (MSE), Hengyi Lei (MSE), Xuan Li (AM), Jiayi Liang (MP), Weichang Lin (AP), Chang Liu (MSE), Rui Ma (MSE), Yirui Ma (MSE), Rohan Mahnot (AP), Benjamin Markham (AP), Matthew Maroun (MP), Aimee Moses (AM), Andreani Mouzourou (MP), Patrick Orenstein (AM), Ye Ouyang (MSE), Berrak Ozer (MSE), Matthew Patrick (MSE), Sidarth Raghunathan (AP),  Admir Sehovic (MP), Junru Shen (MSE), Jonas Sheng (AM), Charles Shin (AM), Alpar Solyom (AM/CVN), Jiawen Sun (MSE), Eric Chung Chih Tsai (MSE), Oliver Wang (AP), Wenxuan Wang (MSE), Yitian Wang (MSE), Zhiyuan Wang (MSE), Jinlin Xiong (MSE), Jie Xu (AM), Tianze Xu (MSE), Sweeney Yang (AM), Zhi Yao (AM), Guanhua Yu (AM), Zhenghao Yu (AM), Yang Yue (MSE), Edith Zhang (AM), Zhichu Zhang (MSE)

February 2021 - PhD

Zhengqian Cheng (AP), Jiayang Hu (MSE), Rachael Keller (AM), Long Yang (MSE)

 

April 2021 - BS

Lana Awadallah (AM), Mikhalya Brown (AM/CC), Teresa Brown (AM/CC), Julius Buonanno (AM/CC), Edita Bytyqi (AP), Gary Casey (AM), Arthur Chen (AM/CC),  Zhengyang Cui (AP), Matthew Donahue (AM), Rebecca Dubovsky (AM/GS), Dahlia Ghoshal (AP), Allison Ghuman (AM/CC), David Giliver (AM), Max Gupta (AM/CC), Garrett Harrison (AM), Dingyuan He (AM), Isaac Ick (AM/CC), Aaron Jaffe (AM/CC), Joseph Lee (AP), Janette Levin (AM),  Andrew Meador (AM/GS), Jane Pan (AM), Alexander Paskov (AM), Shanzhao Qiao (AM), Reuben Rahmeyer (AP), Neeraj Sakhrani (AM/CC),  William Shamma (AM), Junsup Shin (AM), Peihan Song (AM), Jason Vassiliou (AM/CC), Kelvin Xu (AM), Man Yang (AM), Junhui Zhang (AM), Liyi Zhang (AM/CC), Wanchen Zhao (AP), William Zheng (AM)

April 2021 - MS

Jalaluddin Butt (AP), Rian Chandra (AP), Piaoying Deng (AM), Sarah Dimonte (AM/CVN), Graydon Flatt (AP), Qi Gao (AM), Chaoxuan Gu (MSE) Sameh Nadeem Hameedi (AM), Levi Holmes (AM), Madison Ihrig (AM), Samuel Jubb (MSE/CVN), Hugh Krogh-Freeman (AM/CVN), Ananth Kumar (AM), Conor McGuire (MSE/CVN), Maurice Pierre (AM), Thomas Rebbecchi (MSE/CVN), Yifan Wu (AM), Feng Yu (AM), Qing Zhu (AM)

April 2021 - PhD

Mehmet Hazar Seren (MSE)

May 2021 - BS

Gabriel Agostini (AM), Ruby Aidun (MSE), Hanrui Huang, Lauren Kranis (MSE), Jaime Madridejos Varela (MSE), Samantha Mayers (AM), Henrique Monteiro (AM), Sebastian Salazar (AP), Jonathan Sheppard (AP), Qian Sun (AM), Daye Um (MSE), Michael Wahrman (AP), Meng Wu (AM), Yudi Xu (AM), Alan Zhang (AM)

May 2021 - MS

Justin Cohen (AP)

May 2021 - MPhil

Chanyang Ryoo (AM)

May 2021 - PhD

Hwi Lee (AM), Jessica Oehrlein (AM), Sai Swaroop Sunku (AP)

June 2021 - BS

Jeanie Handal Salomon (AM), Ingil Hwang (AM) Stan Liao (AM)  Zhiyuan Liu (AM), Cody Morrin (AM), Rhys Anthony Murray (AM), Arian Pentza (AM), Emma Plimpton Liebowitz (AM), Anthia Prapa (AP),  Anyu Wang (AM), Jiawei Zhang (AM), Shunxing Zhang (AP)
 

June 2021 - MS

Jonathan Gill (AM)

June 2021 - PhD

Owen Evans (AM)

AM: Applied Math | AP: Applied Physics | CC: Columbia College | CVN: Columbia Video  Network |GS: General Studies | MatSci: Materials Science | MSE: Materials Science & Enginering | MP: Medical Physics

Watch the Virtual Celebration online!